Grand Chapter Awards

Grand High Priest Award (Established 1999)

The Grand High Priest Award is presented for continued distinguished service to a Chapter or the Grand Chapter. It is the highest award presented by the Grand Chapter of Maryland. It corresponds to the Ish Sodi Award by the Grand Council.

YEAR             NAME                                                CHAPTER

1999                Vernon H. Huebschman         Druid No. 28
2000                Glen Burnie Chapter No. 63, O.E.S.
2001                Eugene D. Racz                      Edenton No. 36
2002                Robert Reese                           Baltimore No. 40
2003                James E. Harding                    Tuscan No. 42
2004                William C. Eppig                    Druid No. 28
2005                Robert B. Lumbert                  Concordia No. 1
2006                Jeffrey L. Dill                         Druid No. 28
2007                John B. Maclay, Jr.                 Tuscan No. 42
2008                Robert W. Hamilton               Salem No. 18
2009                Randall L. Watson                  Druid No. 28
2010
2011
2012
2013                Dennis A. Brekhus                  Enoch No. 23
2014                Robert M. Penny, Edmund D. Harrison, MEGGHP, Leon Stanley
2015                John H. Austin                        James F. Allen No. 33
2016                Richard Feeser, John Lister, William Gyr, Arthur Hebbeler
2017                John Austin, Randolph Disney, Terry Smith, Daniel Brewer
2018
2019                Robert W. England                  Druid #28

Triple Tau (Established 1976)
The Triple Tau Award is presented by the Grand Chapter for Meriterious Service to a Chapter or the Grand Chapter and may be awarded to any companion who brings in 10 new petitioners.
YEAR             NAMES
1976                Hulbert Foutz, Guy Greene, Norman G. William, William G. Gulley
1977                No Awards Given
1978                Luther J. Bell, Dixon W. Hall, Joseph C. Bryan, III
1979                William W. Venable, Sr., Russell L. Michael, Edward M. Brooks
1980                J. Thomas Middleton, Henry Funk, Jr., William M. Koenig
1981                William F. Frei, Sr., Marshall W. Hyde
1982                Bradlay St. Clair Weilbrenner, Russell S. Brewer,
Charles Nicewarner, Milton M. Bascue
1983                Archie Glickman, Robert B. Woodside, James E. McGrady,
Arthur D. Sellars, Kenneth Robertson, Elmer T. Ditscher,
Howard M. Smith, A. Dean Burt, III, A. Ray Bulgar
1984                C. Leo Krantz, Roy W. Trimmer
1985                Calvin W. Parker, Matthew Racioppa, Charlie H. Foskey,
J. Morris Adkins, Charles W. Wagner, Walter L. Horsman,
Hugh Hege, Kenneth James, Earl E. Simonds
1986                Information not available
1987                William C. Goldsborough, Warren C. Mc Clure
1988                No Awards Given
1989                Robert H, Mc Williams, John F. Seigert, Jr.
1990                Charles E. Vanoy, Leighton E. Harrell
1991                John McWilliams Smith, Bernard E. Rothman
1992                Stephen J. Ponzillo, III, Willard Ogden, Norman Collison,
Donald Adams
1993                Randolph B. Sayre
1994                Robert B. Lumbert, Edward Fontz
1995                Pennell V. T. Jester, Robert O. Reynolds, Jr.
1996                Royce A. Watson, Carl J. Cicchetti, Sr., A. John Geyer,
James E. Harding
1997                No Awards Given
1998                No Awards Given
1999                Richmond C. Laney, Richard W. Elms
2000                Dr. Alton G. Billmeier, O.D., T. George Wittstadt
2001                Milton H. Arrington, Robert E. Young
2002                Roy C. Peterson
2003                Royce R. Johnson
2004                John A. Young, Jr.
2005                Jeffrey L. Dill, Eugene D. Racz
2006                Ronald G. Belanger
2007                Robert M. Penny
2008                Clifton Loar
2009                Thomas M. Velvin, Jr., Richard P. Naegele, Robert Branan
2010
2011
2012
2013                Arthur F. Hebbeler, III, Raymond E. Lewis, II, Ralph L. Perry
2014                Barry D. Noe, Paul D. Shipley, Howard W. Graham,
Gary J. Kennedy
2015                Barry D. Noe
2016       Charles J. Malinowski, Ian Hongola, Kris D. Brown,
Thomas A. Marraffa, Calvin H. Price, Jr.
2017
2018
2019         Alfred Letle, James Stargel, James King, Justin Cook, Justin Weeks, Bryan Remley
Bruce Colburn, William Miller, Frank Williams, Robert Hamilton, Andrew Martinez,
Robert Reynolds, Jeffery Disney, Raymond Tayse, Skip Richard, John Maclay, and
Christian Miele
2020

White Tau (Established 2013)
The White Tau Award is presented to a “new” Companion for a high level of activity and service within his first two years Royal Arch Mason. This award recognizes those who “hit the ground running”; and may be awarded to any number of eligible Companions.

2019               Austin Fogle, II, David Hahn, Gordon Munholland, Justin Cook, Justin Weeks, and Bryan Remley