Most Illustrious Past Grand Masters of Maryland

Every US state has its own Grand Council, which performs the same administrative functions for its subordinate Councils as a Grand Lodge does for its subordinate Lodges.  The Council also has its own equivalents of Grand Lodge Officers, modified from the titles of the officers of a Council.  Since 2008, the Most Illustrious Grand Master of Maryland may choose to serve one or two years.

1874-5 +George L. McCahan
1876 +James L. Bowers
1877 +Edwin L. Parker.Tr,
1878 +Ferdinand J.S. Gorgas
1879 +William F. Cochran
1880 +George W. Sheive
1881 +Thomas J. Shryock
1882-99 +Henry C. Larrabee
1900-02 +Columbus C. Isaacs
1903-04 +James F. Allen
1905 +George Cook
1906-08 +Graham Dukehart
1909 +Thomas L. Matthews
1910 +Charles E. PostIey
1911 +Edwin J. Griffin
1912 +George A. Smith
1913 +Edward R. Trippe
1914 +George E. Lewis
1914 +John M. Carter – Hon.
1915 +Eugene Hammond
1916 +Charles H. Bums
1917 +Warren S. Seipp
1918 +William T. Thatcher
1919 +George R. Hutson
1920 +Wilson S. Ward
1921 +William Mohr
1922 +Charles L. Merriken
1923 +Harry A. Weaver
1924 +William B. King
1925 +Albert E. Gorham
1926 +John C. Pfeiffer
1927 +J. Walter Bueschel
1928 +Charles R Carroll
1929 +John W. Linthicum
1930 +Guy K. Motter
1931 +George L. Edmonds
1932 +H. Loren Elliott
1933 +C. Edward Lenz
1934 +Charles H. Welden
1935 +Worthington P. Wachter
1936 +Harry C. Hitches
1937 +J. Edward Collins
1938 +S. Edward Simpson
1939 +Albert M. Coblentz
1940 +J. Emory M. Carpenter
1941 +John A Wright, Jr.
1942 +Fillmore Cook
1943 +Russell C. Urich
1944 +George O. Moores
1945 +George B. Wells, Jr.
1946 +Philip B. Matthews
1947 +Magnus B. Milner
1948 +A Brown Caldwell
1949 +John R Lentz
1950 +George W. Brooks
1951 +C. Ellwood Smyrk
1952 +Robert P. Gaston
1953 +Howard K Renhardt
1954 +Robert R Christopher
1955 +Henry E. Carmine
1956 +Cyril H. York
1957 +C. R. deShields
1958 +Paul B. Morehouse
1959 +Otto K Boeliner
1960 +Gerald M. Pine
1962 +Milton H. Vester
1962 +W. Scott Walb – Hon.
1963 +Thomas S. Gifford
1964 +Joseph C. Bryan, III
1965 +S. Flory Diehl
1966 +Alfred C. Collins, Jr.
1967 +Edward W. Vansant
1968 +Leland C. Noel
1969 +Harry F. Luckabaugh
1970 +Milton R. Wheatley, Sr.
1971 +Samuel RJ. Womack
1972 +Calvert E. Schlick
1973 +D. Ross VanSant, Jr.- Hon.
1974 +Carl J. Wisner
1975 +William M. Koenig
1976 +Edward R Saunders
1977 +Stephen J. Ponzillo, Jr.
1978 +William G. Gulley
1979 +William C. Smith
1980 +Edward J. Warwick
1981 +C. Herbert Grauling, Jr.
1982 +Russell E. Tazelaar
1983 Stephen J. Ponzillo, III
1984 +James D. Boggs
1985 +Donald M. Miller
1986 +Harold W. Albrecht
1987 +Thomas C. Morris, Jr.
1988 +John S. Mitchell
1989 +Bennie G. Owens
1990 +William J. Atkinson
1991 +Leighton E. Harrell, Jr.
1992 +Calvin W. Parker
1993 +Caulder B. Morris
1994 +Rodolfo B. Aparentado
1995 Gordon A Davids
1996 +Luther J. Bell
1997 Marion F. Rickard, Jr.
1998 +Philip A Tilson
1999 +Robert H. McWilliams
2000 Edward A. Foreman, Jr.
2001 +Joseph F. Chalker
2002 Patrick A Curtis
2003 Clifton R Friel
2004 +Randolph B. Sayre
2005 +Robert B. Malwitz
2006 +Carl J. Cicchetti, Sr.
2007 +Royce A. Watson (17-month term)
2008-10 Richard P. Naegele
2011-12 Ronald L. Aughenbaugh
2013-14 James B. Coker
2015-16 Jeffrey Dill
2017 John A. Rafine
2018-2019 Robert B. Lumbert

 

+ = Deceased